Thursday, 21 June 2012

Milk Magazine Optimus Prime

Nothing is of interest these days and please, enough of Vehicon...day in day out, it's all about Transformers Prime (TFP) and Vehicons...*yawn*

Again (for the umpteen times), what's with Vehicon!!??? Everyone seems to go ga-ga over this figure...*arrghhh*....

So, I thought it would be good to review something not-so-new, sort of a 'crossover' which probably did not garner enough attention since its release last year...

A sneak peek...


So, what has Milk got to do with Optimus Prime? Following the footsteps of an apparel company and its collaboration with Hasbro, Milk Magazine (basically, a Hongkong fashion magazine) released two versions of DOTM deluxe class Optimus Prime in conjunction with its 10th anniversary.

These two figures are apparently, exclusive and limited in nature...and the best part of it, they are hand-painted, comes in a premium paint job version (quite similar with the mass market release version) and black version (some says it resembles Black Convoy while others, Sleep Convoy). Whatever it is, I'm sold on the black...(couldn't manage to get my hands on the premium version though, so can't really compare...)

A real celebration in Prime style..haha...how apt...these figures were given away as commemorative gifts. I got mine off the market, fashion magazine ain't my cup of tea...


Yes, confirmed - it's by Hasbro... 


Simple packaging...Prime with its Mechtech weapon


Front view :


Back view :


Mechtech weapon (expendable to become a axe) :


Prime armed :




As this is hand-painted, didn't want to risk playing with it excessively...just by fiddling with it, I noticed some paint remnance on my palm. So, I stopped at the robot mode. If you really want to see it in alternate / vehicle mode, just google...cheers!

Thursday, 7 June 2012

Yellowness hauls part 2...

A continuation of my yellowness hauls...

Finally, got my hands on this bling-bling beauty...Costco exclusive metallic Battle Ops Bumblebee!! I understand that this was a limited edition release...

(credit : google pic)
Not much difference between the normal HFTD Battle Ops Bumblebee and the Costco version - of course the color is different (duhh..), the Costco version comes with a rather 'classier' packaging, with 2 legend class figurines - Bumblebee (also gold in color) and Mudflap...unfortunately for me, the seller lost both...sigh...but doesn't really matter though...hmm, what else? Err...the fingers on the right hand is blue (normal) while it's translucent white for the Costco version, so when it's lighted up, the former is blue while the latter is red.


Both have equal play value in terms of electronics. Just press the autobot insignia - the eyes and front headlamps will lit up. Anyway, some simple shots before it is cabinet bound. In robot mode :





Vehicle mode : don't you just love these metallic colors?



In attack mode : just need to turn the cannons to face the front


LED lighted when buttons are pressed. Sorry for the blurred shot 'coz was trying to juggle between holding the camera and the Bumblebee :P