Tuesday, 22 December 2009

My first Korean TFs...

Presenting...Korean Galaxy Force Transformers produced by Mocom...

(from top : Ligerjack, Sonic Bomber)

Still waiting for Galaxy Force Convoy to complete my Sonic Convoy. Understand from the toy shop, stocks should be arriving next month...

Yeah...with these in hand, now I can leave the Takara version MISB...lol...

Thursday, 10 December 2009

More Convoys...

Presenting to you...Takara RID Fire Convoy..err...Convoys :)

Two brothers fighting side by side...

Wonder where's the other Hasbro version brother?

(from left : Half-baked Omega Prime...LOL, Fire Convoy)

Tuesday, 8 December 2009

M-I-C-K-E-Y

Mickey Mouse's in the house...

Takara Disney Label Mickey Mouse Color
Takara Disney Label Mickey Mouse Mono

together with Mickey and Minnie toys...

Another Oopsss... Bible Black

Another non-TF series...presenting Bible Black...:P

(From top : Yukiko Minase, Hiroko Takashiro)

BIG and AWESOME...

A follow up from the small but awesome post earlier...

These are the bigger brothers of the THS series...presenting the Masterpiece series...

MP01 Optimus Prime

MP01b Black Convoy

MP04 Optimus Prime + trailer

Sunday, 29 November 2009

Ultra Magnus collection...

(from left to bottom : Hasbro TFA Ultra Magnus, Takaratomy Masterpiece MP02 Ultra Magnus, Takara RID God Magnus, Hasbro RID Ultra Magnus, Hasbro G1 re-issue Ultra Magnus, Takara G2 E-hobby Ultra Magnus)

Tuesday, 27 October 2009

Convoys...

























Takara RID Fire Convoy or Hasbro RID Optimus Prime, one of the most sought after item nowadays... can be combined with RID God Magnus to become God Fire Convoy aka Omega Prime.

IMO, there's marginal differences between the Hasbro and Takara version but the latter fetch a more ridiculous price...probably due to the whole world looking for one. If you're lucky, you should get a MISB conditioned for RM500-600 which might start you wondering whether it's worth it or otherwise..haha...

Btw, this is the Hasbro version. Takara version...hmm... :)




----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RID Black Convoy...don't you think that black is beautiful? With bling bling some more...hmm..



























G2 convoys (Prime of Justice)...
Laser Prime and E-Hobby Ultra Magnus

Monday, 26 October 2009

Truck with wings...

Old joke...what has 4 wheels and flies? A garbage truck...hahaha...

Ok, nothing to do with the garbage truck. It's basically my complete truck (ie. Optimus Prime) with wings (ie. Jetfire, Wing Saber etc.) collection :

1. Superlink series : Grand Convoy + Wing Saber = Wing Convoy (pic)
2. Galaxy Force series : Galaxy Convoy + Sonic Bomber = Sonic Convoy (pic)
3. Armada series : Optimus Prime + Jetfire = Jet Convoy
4. Armada series : KMart Exclusive Optimus Prime + Jetfire = Jet Convoy (pic)
5. ROTF series : Optimus Prime + Jetfire = Jet Convoy
6. ROTF series : Buster Optimus Prime + Jetfire = Jet Convoy (pic)
7. Classic / Henkei series : Optimus Prime + Jetfire = Jet Convoy
















Small but awesome...

The complete THS series - THS01, THS 02 and E-hobby exclusive THS 02B. Small yet awesome with its diecast parts.





























The THS 02 is going to be re-issued soon, grab one now (pre-order at any toy shop or those listed here) if you have missed the 1st batch earlier.

I find the THS series very similar to its bigger Masterpiece counterparts.
THS01 = Masterpiece MP01
THS02 = Masterpiece MP04
THS02B = Masterpiece MP01B

Finally...

Finally, a spot where I'm able to showcase my small modest collection... as I have only started the collection a couple of years back.

Let's start with one of my favourites...

My "Ginrai" collection
(from top : C310 Godginrai, C310E Fire Guts Godginrai, C307X Nucleon Quest Superconvoy)
C310E is limited to only 1600 units worldwide whereas C307X 1000 units (unofficial reports indicate more than 3000 units worldwide...but not sure which source is more credible..).